0

Passion Led Us Here

Subtotal
£0

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICY

Vada Life ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR of 2018, the data controller is Vada Life Ltd, London, W10.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

 

Information we collect directly from you

This is information we collect when you voluntarily submit information to us.

  • When making a purchase – this information is only used for the purposes of completing your order. We do not store any secure payment information, this is handled by our payment processors Shopify (STRIPE), PayPal, Amazon Pay or Google Pay
  • When you submit information to us via a form such as registering an account, signing up for our newsletter or making contact via our Contact Us or Press pages. This information is primarily used to complete your request
  • When you contact us via telephone, direct email or replying to a support ticket, this information may be stored to help us improve our service
  • When you submit responses via a survey or poll. This data may be stored to help us improve our products or your online experience
  • When submitting information to take part in a prize draw or competition
  • When you report a problem with our website via the contact us page, direct email, telephone or a feedback tool
  • When you contact us via Facebook Messenger, this information may be stored and used to improve our customer service

 

Information about your browsing activity online

We collect data such as the pages and products you visit, the device you used to visit our website, the categories you spend the most time browsing and which areas of our help section you visit. This information is used to help improve our website content, product offering and online experience. 

We also collect cookie information on our website. For more information on cookies and how we use them, please see our Cookie Information

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION? 

Any information we collect, process or store about you is treated as our own. We are 100% committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your personal information is never shared or sold and is used solely by ourselves to complete your order, requests or to improve our online experience and/or product offering. 

Below are some explanations of how we use your information:

 

Payment Information

Used solely for the purposes of taking payment or making refunds

Name and contact information

This is used to identify you as a customer (or not), complete your orders, answer support tickets, send you offers and promotions via email or SMS, to help prevent fraud and to show you relevant marketing material as you browse the web vis one of our third-party partners such as Facebook, for example

Purchase and browse history

Again, to see which of our products are most popular with yourself and others who appear to be interested in the same products to help us provide a better product range

Information on your phone or laptop

This helps us recognise your device and browsing behaviour. Using cookies, we can sometimes match this to your purchase history and build a picture of the products and categories you like. This helps us better optimise our content, products and allow for preferences to be saved online

Gender information

To ensure we're able to only show our products to women

Date of birth

To see which of our products are most popular in certain age groups and improve our product range or marketing communications based on this analysis. Also to send you birthday gifts!

Information submitted via competitions or surveys

This is usually used to contact you if you win, send promotions or offers to you if you sign up for our newsletter at the same time or we use the survey data to feed back to our internal product teams to help improve our products range

  

Only if you give us explicit consent, might we share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services, and offers that may be interesting to you.

However, we will share some of your data with the following types of companies to help us complete our contractual obligations to your and provide a better online experience:

Payment services providers – to enable your orders to be processed

Fulfilment warehouse and courier companies – to enable us to have your order delivered to you

Professional service providers – this mostly covers our customer management platforms (including email and support) and advertising partners such as Facebook and DoubleClick

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers to help us improve our online experience and marketing activities.  Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. 

We will never sell your information to any other company.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not store customer data ourselves. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and are stored by our payment service providers for a time suitable to enable any transactions to be completed.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and will not ever ask you to share it with ourselves. 

 

RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

You have many rights to your data under the Data Protection and GDPR Acts:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (starting with this policy!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • The right to opt out from direct marketing

  

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM EMAILS, SMS AND /OR POSTAL MAIL

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you’ve received.Should you experience any problems or continue to receive emails, please contact our Customer Services Team who will assist you. You can do this by emailing help@wearevada.com

If you’d like to unsubscribe from SMS or Postal Mail, please email us via help@wearevada.com

 

QUESTIONS 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@wearevada.com.

 

COOKIE INFORMATION

Summary

Here we explain to you what cookies are, what they are used for and how we use them to improve your online experience with Vada Life

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which contain information to help us identify your device. They are downloaded when you visit a website from your computer or smartphone. You can identify them by the name of the website they were downloaded from. These are used to help a website determine whether your device have visited before or not. They do not contain personally identifiable information.

 

What are Cookies Used For?

Cookies are used to help us identify you when you visit our website. They are used to make your experience smoother by remembering preferences and improving your browsing experience. They can also ensure that you receive more relevant marketing communications based on your preferences and browsing history.

 

What Types of Cookies Are Used by Vada Life and why?

Vada Life uses a range of cookies designs to improve your online experience with us and ensure we show you products and content we feel are most suited to you. Below is a list of cookies you will see active on our website and an explanation of why we use them.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tool we use to track your visits and browsing behaviour. It allows us to see which pages our customers spend the most time on for example, allowing us to better optimise the content for a more useful experience.

DoubleClick

DoubleClick is a Google company which we primarily use to serve adverts to you based on your browsing history. These might offer discounts on previously browsed products or update you on sale activity for example.

Session

This simply records your time and length of visit and might allow us to present saved preferences back to you if you return within a certain timeframe. Else it will be deleted.

www.paypal.com

PayPal is a payment option we offer. This cookie will be used to help identify you for security reasons.

checkout.shopify.com

Shopify is the name of the piece of online shopping software we have built our website on. It uses cookies to help identify previous customers and improve their browsing experience.

www.facebook.com

We use Facebook to communicate our products to current customers and people we think might be interested in our products using targeting options available in the Facebook Ads platform such as age and location. This cookie also allows us to remember which products you have already browsed and purchased.

.butterflytwists.com

There will be a variety of cookies attributed to our domain, these are mainly related to Shopify, our website platform and are used to improve your experience across various functionalities.

.amazon.com

The Amazon cookies is used in conjunction with Amazon Pay, a payment option we offer. This cookie will be used to help identify you for security reasons.

.pay.google.com

Google Pay is another payment service we offer.  This cookie will be used to help identify you for security reasons.

 

How Long Will Cookies Stay on My Browsing Device?

This depends on the type of cookie but cookies can last on a device for up to two years. We utilize cookies for between 24 hours and a maximum of 540 days. Shorter life cookies are used primarily session experiences per visit. Longer ones will be used to market new products and upcoming sale events for example.

 

First and Third-Party Cookies and Privacy Policies

First party cookies are cookies controlled by ourselves, this is generally the session cookie. All others are generally third party. You can find links to all our third-party providers and their privacy policies below:

 

Amazon Pay

A payment service provider

Bing Ads

One of our advertising partners

DoubleClick

One of our advertising partners

Facebook

One of our advertising partners

Google Analytics

Our Analytics platform

Google Pay

A payment service provider

MailChimp

Used to send customers emails

Ometria

Used to send customers emails and track purchase behaviour

PayPal

A payment service provider

Shopify

Our E-Commerce (website) platform

 

How to Manage Cookies from this Website

You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Some third parties may use Advertising Cookies to help gather information about your browsing activity so that they can deliver website advertising to you that is relevant to your interests. The advertising industries in EU have developed schemes to help you opt-out of receiving cookies used for these purposes. You can find out more about the EU scheme from www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding the way Vada Life  are using cookies, please email help@wearevada.com